Each person should judge his own actions and not compare himself with others. Then he can be proud for what he himself has done. Galatians 6:4

Sunday, July 20, 2008

Have you done this?
Have you wanted something sooooo bad...
That you have saved.. waited and saved some more....

And when the day comes that you can GET what your hearts has desired for so long...
What your fingers have ached to HOLD for years....in my case years!!
You get scared?

Are you making the right choice?
Am I taking away from my family... the family that is never neglected....
But .. what if there is that ONE time... that ONE IF.... If ONLY...
the money was needed elsewhere after my purchase.

I know God is in control and I need to lean all my "what if's" in HIS hands not mine... but I am human... really human...

Will I be buying it from the right place?
Will I be getting the best deal?
Will it break a week later?

Will it.. Will it... Will it???

I guess I'll never know til I take the plunge...

What I want?? might be pennies for some... and it might never be a second though for others... but you're talking to the woman who despises to buy new underwear when I'm in desperate need... I'd rather make sure I had money for grocery shopping.. ... yes.. I'm bad!! REALLY BAD!! and those that shop with me .. HATE IT!!

This is what I want.. this is what I have money for... and I'm scare! Plain and simple! I'm scared!


I'm a beginner... and I Love it! This is going to be a GREAT beginner SLR for me.. I already have a knock out Nikon Film Camera ( and I won't even tell you how long I waited and worked to buy that!! )... So to have TWO nice cameras... UGH.. It's killing me!!

What are some things you've had a hard time buying.. but your heart desired it more than anything...
Or do you just take the plunge and get what you want??

Help a Girl!

10 comments:

Krystyn said...

I think I would put my Nikon in that category, too! But, I went ahead with it, and I'm quite pleased with the progress (some weeks I take tons of pictures while others I take almost none)!

Tam said...

Yeah I want a slr camera but I got a point and shoot because WHY...
The Money! Worried that something would happen and I spent MONEY on a camera.I wanted this back in April for my Anniversary. I decided to wait and guess what? OUR car broke down costing 850.00 for repairs...yeah there went the camera dream! LOL SO yeah I get YOU TOTALLY! BUT I HAVE NO LUCK! I MEAN after I fell once and sprang my ankle two days later I slipped with my crutches and fractured THE OTHER ankle!

I have done Weight Watchers in the past....I am trying to figure out my game plan......lol

ARE you taking VOTES about YOUR CAMERA?

MY VOTE IS TO BUY IT AND TAKE WONDERFULL PICTURES TO POST HERE FOR US STALKER TO SEE!

buy IT BUY IT BUY IT BUY IT BUY IT

The Other Side of Me said...

Hi Flip Flop Mom,

Thanks for visiting my blog and you are right, Tam is so awesome!

Run, do not walk, and GET THAT CAMERA. I am sure that you deserve it!
Will be back to visit.
Tammy

Cara said...

Oh yeah.. that is the camera I want too!!! I've had my eye on it for awhile! Go for it!! You will have beautiful pictures that we can all drool over!!
Hopefully I can get my pictures posted today!
Cara @ deepfriedapplepies

Susanne said...

OOOO, nice camera! And I think if you worked hard to save for it, you're not taking money away from the rest of the fam. It's a little reward for all the hard work you do in every area for everyone else.

Lara said...

My camera totally is in that category. I waited for 2 years for that thing! But it was so worth it! Take the plunge.

Now I'm saving for a lens. It may take 5 years before I get it, but you gotta do something for yourself. The groceries will be there. Don't worry.

Tam said...

Did you go buy that camera yet!

go buy it! YOU deserve it!

i_am_4given said...

Terri,
I would buy the camera...you use it for your job, and it is something that you worked so hard to get. Of course you will have doubts and feelings of taking away from your family,but that just shows what a great mom and wife you are!!

Go for it!!

Blessings,
Ronnie

Tanya said...

You deserve it! Go for it girl!

Cyn M said...

I love how you describe that feeling of anticipation! :)
Your blog made me smile! Thanks!