Each person should judge his own actions and not compare himself with others. Then he can be proud for what he himself has done. Galatians 6:4

Monday, June 04, 2007



"The Lord is the one who sustains me" Psalm 54

Curly Girl challenged us to write about some humor in our lives... because it seems that so much happens to her that is funny! Well.. I figured I could tell you the funny that happened between my son, hubby and the school system on Thursday.. I can GUARANTEE you that your child has never done this.. and what POSSESSED my son to do so.. is still beyond me...

Little background.. son has a sunburn on his back... Monday it was terribly itchy. So much so that he had to take Benadryl.. poor kid.. He actually has never had a sunburn before so this was his first... he's my little tanner.. not burner.. hmmmm

Now.. hubby works nights.. so he sleeps during the day.. I drive up to my house around 11am after my trip from Wally World... I STOP.. hmm NOTICE his car is gone.. I jump out.. hit the caller ID and see the school called.. Ok.. which kids is going to come home now... sighhhhhhh....

Hubby drives up... I'm on the phone with a co-worker who just informed that my job for tomorrow is going to be a lot more than I wanted to know.. sighh... so I told him to hold on a sec..

ME-- What school did you have to go to?

Hubby-- The middle School....

Me-- Ok.. why?

Hubby-- Well our son's back was itching.. and the school nurse told him to go down to the locker rooms and shower....

Me-- Yeah..??!!

Hubby-- Well he decided when he was going to shower he would shower with ALL his clothes on.. so I had to bring him new clothes...

Me--What? He is so your child.. did he walk all the way to the lockers sopping wet BACK to the nurses office?

Hubby-- No he's not my son and YES he did.. and then the nurse told him to wait for me to bring clothes and sent him back to class.. SOAKING WET.. you could see puddles of water all through the school

Me-- rolling my eyes and asking the Good Lord WHAT piece of cloth was this child cut from and what in the world was he thinking? How embarrassing.. praising God that there is only 2 weeks of school left...

My son when he got home from school said.. "Yeah I did this cause the 8th graders were in there.. I didn't want them to pick on me.. "...

Me-- my thoughts are.. if they were going to pick on you for showering.. now they're really going to pick on you for being a numbskull.. sighhhhhhhhhhhhh....

I won't even go into our conversation about Viagra..................... I'll save that for another time!!!

9 comments:

Cris said...

OMG, too funny! The things kids do. :P

Sharon said...

Girl I feel for you--what planet did they leave their minds on. I have a 17 year old boy---sometimes I just wonder.

Mere said...

HILARIOUS!! I can understand his point though! Poor thing!!

~Mere

cajunquilter said...

oh my poor sweet child lol.

wade should have taken your camera and gotten a picture of that lol.

Lara said...

It really is amazing the way teenagers think, isn't it? :)

Miss French Jessica said...

Oh, dear! You know, that is SUCH a middle schooler's mindset. I'll do "x" to avoid being teased for "y", but they don't think far enough to realize that "x" will probably get them teased just as mercilessly. I see it ALL.THE.TIME at my school. ~sigh~ I blame it on the hormones! It was funny though! Hope his sunburn isn't so itchy anymore!

Noelia said...

LOL! This is probably the funniest teenager story I've heard! It sure beats the ones I have from my childhood...my poor mother, the things she had to put up with!
Well at least you seem to have a good sense of humour!

Susanne said...

LOL, sorry, but that sounds like such a guy thing. *chuckle*

Kerry said...

THAT IS GREAT!
Oh my gosh, he is so funny, lol, and so are you!!
See??!!!
We all have humor in our lives, we just have to look at things a little differently sometimes, lol.
I cannot wait to hear about the Viagra converstaion!