Each person should judge his own actions and not compare himself with others. Then he can be proud for what he himself has done. Galatians 6:4

Thursday, November 08, 2007

Due to the nature of this blog entry there will be NO pictures. Viewer discretion is advised!

In one of my groups this morning.. a dear friend told us her mishap about Barley. She made a wonderful soup but didn't realize that Barley expanded. She now has 10 GLORIOUS meals from a soup she was hoping to probably get two out of .. in the end of her e-mail she asked what we were embarrassed about lately. I wasn't going to tell this story... but I thought.. to make her feel better I would!

Here it goes....


I SMELL BUTT!


I'm at work... talking to Paul and a new girl Polly.. another girl comes around the corner.. and we're chatting...

Well you know me.. I can't stand smells...
And BOOM it hit me...
The Smell....
I said
"Oh my word.. it smells like BUTT in here"..
They all stopped and looked at me and laughed...
I said
"I'm serious can you smell that??" The smell was horrid.. and hit me.. they couldn't smell it..
"I SWEAR it's the air flow.. it's got to be"...
again no one says anything...
They chat back up about "passing gas".. and kids etc..
One of the Pharmacists starts chuckling cause she's thinking our conversation is funny...
It ends...
I go into my work room..and my co workers says to me
"Does it smell like a cat box to you in here?"
I KNEW IT!!!
I WAS NOT FREAKING OUT...
I WAS NOT ALONE!!!
Praise God he gave someone else a NOSE like me!!
I say
"I think it's the ventilation in here"...
Then it HITS ME...
He smells it.. I smell it..
OH NO.. OH NO...
I start smelling myself.. my clothes.. my poncho I came in on... I check out my pants....
GASP!!!
NO!!!
It just can't BE...
I lifted one shoe.. PHEWWWWWWWWWW!!!
I lifted the other...
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHCCCCHHHHHHHH!!!!!
I have DOG CRAP ON MY SHOE!!!!
He laughs..I GAG..
I run into the bathroom and take my CROC off.. ( YAY for RUBBER SHOES TODAY).. I scrape it off in the trash...
Run it under the hot water.. it's gone..
Run back into my work room..
Grab the cleaner bottle.. scrub the bathroom sink and come back... told him all better...
Went back INTO The Pharmacy and confessed to Paul..
"Paul" I said.. "It was me.. I smelt like BUTT"...
Paul WANTS to laugh.. his face is stricken with fear.. cause he's afraid of what I'm going to say ( Cause Terri is VERY truthful and honest and HE KNOWS this)...
I start laughing and tell him..
"Have no fear.. it was on my shoe.. not in my pants"...
He walked away shaking his head.. and I SWEAR he was saying
"Only Terri.. Only Terri".....
So there.. I think smelling like BUTT is WAY worse than Barley soup!!
You can give away soup.. but you can't give away Butt odor!!!!
How's that for embarrassing!!!

6 comments:

Donna said...

That is funny...I am sure it has happened to most of us!

Poor girl! Yeah for Crocs!!

jayedee said...

i walked around the grocery store once with goose poop on the seat of my jeans. lol
i lived thru it....so will you!
btw, the word of the day is ETSY!
hehehe

Cris said...

Oh I think we all have our some embarrassing stories to tell. I definitely have a couple that come to mind right now. :P

♥PugPosse♥ said...

Oh My...Sorry that happened to you but it make one great story! My oh My have I scraped off Pug Poo of a show or two....ugh

Trish D said...

Further proof that crocs really do ROCK! Thanks for the giggle tonight :)

the real ~Roxann~ said...

Oh. My. Gosh!!! Terri! That's hilarious.

(but for a while I thought you were gonna say that the new girl, Polly...smelled like butt!!!)

THANK GOD IT WAS ONLY YOUR SHOE!!!!!

:-O :-)